Privacy Policy

ABOUT US

Rosewood Aromatherapy College is a private College offering Continued Professional Development courses, Refresher courses and Upgrade courses for qualified Complementary Therapists.  The College’s administration address is: 128 Main Street, Newthorpe, Notts, NG16 2DG.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with training services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice also sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

Rosewood Aromatherapy College may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the date given at the end of this document.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to, but not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation, personal or professional interests or preferences.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In order for us to provide and administer our training services for you, we will collect and process personal data about you, including your professional interests and preferences. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, events and campaigns.

You may provide us with personal data when completing online contact and/or newsletter request forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will not share your personal data unless to authorised third parties, or where we are required to do so by law and also where we need to administer our business.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.  Your data will also be collected when emailing us or completing the online website form requesting our regular Newsletter.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data ie, we are the ‘data controller’. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data.  

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

As a provider of Complementary Therapy training, we will process the following categories of data:

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details
  • Special categories of personal data such as health, professional interests and preferences.

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about our training services or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share your data, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and general business administration.
  • We may use the information to improve our training services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new courses, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We will also use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to provide appropriate training in complementary therapies.

In purchasing our training services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our training services.  You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time by contacting our Data Privacy Representative by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

DATA RETENTION

We will keep your personal data for a period of 20 years.  The retaining of your data is necessary for our legitimate business interests, administration, the development of our services and marketing purposes.

Please contact our Data Privacy Representative at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, or the retention of your personal data.

You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.  Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data; 
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to The Data Protection Representative, Rosewood Aromatherapy College, 128 Main Street, Newthorpe, Notts, NG16 2DG.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data with authorised third parties or when under legal obligation to do so.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

DATA PRIVACY REPRESENTATIVE

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have appointed a Data Privacy Representative.  The Data Privacy Representative is Marie Wayte, who may be contacted at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Representative.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact our Data Privacy Representative at Rosewood Aromatherapy College or by e-mailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephoning 01773 771234.

Rosewood Aromatherapy College is registered as ‘Caroline Marie Wayte’ with the UK Information Commissioner, registration number Z1529055.

May 2018

Subscribe to our Newsletter

* indicates required
 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk